Gallery of Ground Covers & Vines

4", 4.5" & 6" Annuals & Perennials:

Ajuga
Ajuga
Genus : Ajuga
Common Name : Carpet bugleweed
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: partial shade to full shade; keep moist
Color(s): Blue, purple
Genus : Alyssum
Common Name : Basket of Gold
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be dry to moist
Color(s): Yellow
Alyssum
Alyssum
Delosperma
Delosperma
Genus : Delosperma
Common Name : Ice Plant
Plant Type(s): Annual/Perennial
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be dry to moist
Color(s): pink
Genus : Dianthus
Common Name : Border Carnation
Plant Type(s): Annual/Perennial
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be dry to moist
Color(s): Pink
Dianthus
Dianthus
Ipomoea
Ipomea
Genus : Ipomoea
Common Name : Lime or Blackie
Plant Type(s): Annual
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be moist to moderate dry
Color(s): Pink, Blue
Genus : Portulaca
Common Name : Moss Rose
Plant Type(s): Annual
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be well drained
Color(s): pink, red, yellow, white, and orange.
Portulaca
Portulaca
Purslane
Purslane
Genus : Purslane
Common Name : Moss Rose
Plant Type(s): Annual
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be well drained
Color(s): pink, red, yellow, white, and orange.
Genus : Bulbine
Common Name : snake flower
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: sun; drought tolerent
Color(s): yelllow, orange
Bulbine
Morning Star Greenhouses Shrubs

1 & 3 Gallon Annuals & Perennials:

Abutilon
x
Genus : Abutilon
Common Name : Baby Sunrose
Plant Type(s): Annual
Environment: prefers partial shade to full sun; soil should be dry to moist
Color(s): Red, Yellow
Genus : Ajuga
Common Name : Carpet bugleweed
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: partial shade to full shade; keep moist
Color(s): Blue, purple
Ajuga
Ajuga
Allamanda
Morning Star Greenhouses Shrubs
Genus : Allamanda
Common Name : Golden Trumpet
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: partial shade to full sun; soil should be well drained
Color(s): Yellow
Genus : Black Eyed Susan Vine
Common Name : Black Eyed Susan Vine
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be moist
Color(s): Orange, white, yellow
Black Eyed Susan Vine
x
Bougainvillea
Morning Star Greenhouses Shrubs
Genus : Bougainvillea
Common Name : paper flower
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: prefers full sun; normal watering soil let dry
Color(s): Red, white, pink, orange, and salmon
Genus : Clerodendron
Common Name : Mexican hydrangea
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: prefers part shade to full sun; soil can be dry
Color(s): Red, pink
Clerodendron
x
Delosperma
x
Genus : Delosperma
Common Name : Ice Plant
Plant Type(s): Annual/Perennial
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be dry to moist
Color(s): pink
Genus : Esperanza
Common Name : yellow bells
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: prefers full sun; soil should be allowed to dry
Color(s): yellow
Esperanza
Gaura
x
Genus : Gaura
Common Name : whirling butterflies
Plant Type(s): Perennial
Environment: prefers full sun to partial shade; requires a well-drained soil
Color(s): White, Pink
Genus : Persian Shield
Common Name : Persian Shield
Plant Type(s): Annual/Perennial
Environment: prefers bright to partial shade; moist soil.
Color(s): Purple
Persian Shield
x